Privacy Policy

Absolute Process Instruments, Inc. (API) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Absolute Process Instruments (API) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.rheintacho.us website (the "Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Sites and all products and services offered by Absolute Process Instruments. 

We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites linked from but outside of the API web sites.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and engage in or with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or other such personal information. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities, such as product purchase or answering product questions, among others.

Personal information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which API or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. API abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and information that the Internet service providers utilized, and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site uses "cookies" to enhance User experience. The User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent to opt out. If they do so, please note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Absolute Process Instruments may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site
  • To display content on the Site correctly
  • To help us and our authorized dealers gain knowledge of our customer base
  • So that we and our authorized dealers might provide a personalized sales experience to our customers or future customers
  • To improve customer service
  • To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To personalize user experience
  • To understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site
  • To improve our Site
  • We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services
  • To process payments
  • We use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order primarily to provide service to for that order. We may share this information with our authorized dealers or third parties for future marketing purposes. Users may always opt out of future marketing communications per the CAN-SPAM act, we are fully compliant.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them
  • To send periodic emails

We may use the email address a User provides to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests, or to send relevant marketing material. Users may opt out of marketing communications by clicking the link on any promotional email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes. Use of the Site implies User's permission for the purposes outlined above.

Controlling your personal information

API offers its customers choices for the collection, use and sharing of personal information. User may notify us of your preferences by emailing info@api-usa.com or calling our Customer Service Department at 800-942-0315. Please be sure to provide complete account information so we can identify you in our records.

User may also stop the delivery of future promotional e-mails from API by responding directly to any email with a request for mailing list removal.

Electronic newsletters

If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys for any of the above-mentioned communications. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

You may stop the delivery of future promotional e-mail from API by responding directly to any email you receive with a request for removal from the mailing list. We cannot opt Users out of emails regarding their purchases.

Changes to this privacy policy

At our discression, Absolute Process Instruments can update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post the update immediately to our Site. We encourage you to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect, therefore we encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes. User acknowledges and agrees that it is the User’s responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, you do not have to use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.






Updated October 30, 2017. Subject to change without notice.